University at Buffalo
Department of

Art

Art & Design

Art History

Visual Studies

Visiting Artists and Speaker Series

The Department of Art regularly invites artists, critics, historians and designers to participate in the Department of Art Speaker Series, the Leslie-Lohman Queer Art Lecture Series, classroom lectures and critiques.

2017–2018

William Lamson
Angela Washko
Ellie Ga
Gregory Amenoff
Ron Athey
Jens Hoffman & Michelle Grabner
Carla Gannis
Oliver Lutz
Marisa Morán Jahn
Nancy Shaver
Derek Conrad Murry
Rob Swainston
John Opera

2016–2017

Jens Hauser
Alexi Belsey Worth
Emile Molin
Mary Anne Barkhouse
Arzu Ozkal
Tanja Ostojić
Dr. Rebecca DeRoo
Carolin Köchling
Rob Carter
Lori Waxman
Antonio de Luca
Cheryl L’Hirondelle
Stacey Robinson

2015–2016

Nao Bustamante
Amanda Browder
Gregory Halpern and Ahndraya Parlato
Attila Richard Lukacs
Pia Lindman
Susan Goethel Campbell
Kim Beck
Claire Pentecost
Stuart Keeler
Alice O’Malley
Rachel Adams
Ian Alan Paul
Cathleen Chaffee

2014–15

Jasmina Tumbas
Mendi & Keith Obadike
Jenny Robinson
Brian Taylor
Oron Catts & Ionat Zurr (SymbioticA)
Duane Michals
Pinar Yoldas
David Baskin
Kim Tomczak & Lisa Steele
Kenneth Collins (Temporary Distortion)
Jemima Wyman
Doug Ashford
Tina Takemoto

2013–14

Julia Randall
Sara Reisman
Wafaa Bilal
Deborah Jack
Blast Theory
Marcus Boon
Karen Finley
Su Friedrich
Dawn Weleski
Njideka Akunyili
Prem Krishnamurthy
Art Jones
Caden Manson
Cathy Opie
Gavin Butt

2012–13

Kent Monkman
Ryan Trecartin and Lizzie Fitch
Del LaGrace Volcano

2011–12

Bill Maynes
Lisi Raskin
Michael Krueger
Gregory Sholette
Barbara Ess
Hulleah J. Tsinhnahjinnie
Harmony Hammond
Lynda Schneekloth
Sandra Q. Firmin
Ward Shelley
Jacob Kassay
Byron Kim
Phil Ross
Lyle Ashton Harris

2010–11

Jonathan D. Katz
David Ellis
Lorraine O’Grady
Martin Venezky
Pat Oleszko
Carrie Moyer
Dianne Bos
Jennifer Karady
David Rokeby
Daniel Heyman
Lawrence Brose
Adrian Blackwell
Hanneline Røgeberg
Combat Paper
HOCK E AYE VI Edgar Heap of Birds
Harmen Liemburg

2009–10

Stephen Marc
Melanie Baker
Chitra Ganesh
Polly Apfelbaum
Reynold Reynolds
Ricardo Miranda Zuniga
Claire Tancons
Heather Pesanti
Xu Bing
Sarah Oppenheimer
Trevor Paglen
Suzanne McClelland
Keetra Dean Dixon

2008–09

Yoko Inoue
Lyle Ashton Harris
Stephan Sarrazin
Barbara Madsen
Dan Graham
Jeffery Gibson
Brooke Singer
Charley Friedman
Jesper Juul,
Jillian McDonald
Miriam Dym
Colleen McCubbin Stephanic

2007–08

Allison Mitchell
Steve Dietz
David Shapiro
Hasan M. Elahi
Constance Classen
Nao Bustamante
Igor Vamos (aka Mike Bannono of the Yes Men)
Omar Estrada de Zaya
Gary Hill
Ellen Harvey
Louise Noguchi
Shelly Niro
Lisa Bulawsky
Drive by Press

2006–07

Kim Abeles
Kent Monkman
David Levinthal
Chakaia Booker
Eric Avery
Kim Jones
Graeme Sullivan
Gilles Forest
Michael Rock
Roger Shimomura
Mark Shepard
Natalka Husar

2005–06

David Liss
William Pope.L
James Currie
Enrique Chagoya
Wenda Gu
Mark Dery
Ed Pien
Sylvia de Swaan
Julianne Swartz
Elizabeth Otto
Doug Hall
Meredith Davis
Mark Franchino
Endi Poskovic

2003–04

Deborah Willis
Anya Lewin
Maggie Kinser Saiki
David Jones
Gao Minglu
Buzz Spector
Zhang Huan
Lois Andison
Maria Fernandez
G. Peter Jemison
Marko Peljhan
Steve Kurtz
Daniel Bozhkov

2002–03

Mihai Nadin
Jennifer and Kevin McCoy
Mel Chin
Allen Ludwig
Tomie Arai
Stan Douglas
Norman White
Laylah Ali
Luba Lukova

2001–02

Guerilla Girls
Carolee Scheemann
Natalia Borissova
Douglass Crimp
Keith Piper
Laurie Palmer
Geoffrey Batchen
Maurizio Cattalan
Millie Chen
Patricia Villalobos Echieverria
Walid Raad

Other visiting artists have included:

John Jennings, Melissa Meyers, Julie Heffernan, Jackie Windsor, Elizabeth Murray, Michael Ann Holly, Edward Bernstein, Norman Bryson, Constance Classen, Griselda Pollock, Spiro Kostof, Julia Koss, Robin Curtis, Daniel Haxall, Barbara Maria-Stafford, Yes Men, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Victor Bergin, Xu Bing, Francesco Bonami, Robert Booth, Robert Blackburn, Ellen Carey, Wendell Castle, Albert Chong, Sue Coe, Douglas Crimp, Lydia Dona, Francois Dechamps, Leonardo Drew, Nancy Dwyer, Hirokazu Fukawa, Fay Fairbrother, Milton Glaser, Ed Gold, Phyllis Golembo, Renee Green, Paul Ha, Peter Halley, Robert Hirsch, Jeff Hoone, Catherine Howe, Paul Johnson, Karen Kunc, Donald Kuspit, Dinh Q. Lê, John LeKay, Janice Levy, Lucy Lippard, Beauvais Lyons, Joanne Maier, Mark Mayer, Phyllis McGibbon, Arnold Mesches, Takashi Murakami, Dennis Oppenheim, Carl Ostendarp, Khrisna Reddy, Sophia Rivera, Linda Robbenolt, Milton Rogovin, Donald Roberts, Joe Sacco, Jim Stone, Evan Summers, Elizabeth Sussman, Satoru Takahashi, Eugenio Tellez, Simon Ungers, Sam Walker, Carol Wax, Jackie Windsor, Brian Scott, Louis Liliefeldt, Gayle Young, Andrea Fraser, Saya Woolfalk, Janaina Tschäpe, Marnix de Nijs, Juliette Yuan, Li Fan.

UB DEPARTMENT OF ART
202 Center for the Arts, North Campus
Buffalo, New York 14260-6010
(716) 645-6878
(716) 645-6970 fax
art-info@buffalo.edu